better banking

Privacy

About this statement

This Privacy Statement sets out the Banking Ombudsman Scheme’s practices relating to collection and use of personal information.

 

Personal information

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual and includes your name, address, email address, and telephone numbers. We collect information about you whenever you interact with us such as when you visit our website or when you make contact with us via telephone, email, post or in person.

 

Call recording

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers, at our discretion, we may record telephone calls. This helps us to identify ways we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls:

  • for staff training purposes, to help us improve our service and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate
  • for reporting on the types and numbers of enquiries we receive
  • to ensure we have an accurate record of your call, which may be needed to support any transactions that take place.

We understand your personal information is important, and we are committed to protecting your privacy. Recordings are securely stored.

Purposes for which we use your personal information

Personal information about an individual will be collected for the primary purpose of dispute resolution.

The Banking Ombudsman Scheme will collect information in the following ways:

  • in writing, from the complainant or his or her representative and the participant;
  • orally, in telephone or face-to-face conversations with the complainant and the participant; and
  • from third parties who can assist by providing information eg the New Zealand Police.

The Banking Ombudsman Scheme will not accept personal information obtained by any person in any way which is unlawful or improper.

In the Banking Ombudsman Scheme’s publications and website, the Banking Ombudsman Scheme will inform participants and complainants they should only send information relevant to the dispute between them and keep to a minimum information concerning third parties.

When you visit our website, we also collect general user information such as user internet addresses, browser type and internet service provider details and other technical information. We use this information to administer the website and to gain a better understanding of how our users use the website. However, this information is not personal information – it does not include any personally identifiable information.

We may not be able to properly advise you or provide you with the information or other services you require if you do not provide us with necessary personal information when requested to do so.

 

Disclosures

Given the purpose and activities of the Banking Ombudsman Scheme, the Banking Ombudsman Scheme will disclose personal information to the parties to the dispute, unless the supplier of the information has asked for it to be kept confidential. We will not share personal information with third parties unless required by law.

 

Contacting the Banking Ombudsman Scheme

Under the Privacy Act 1993, individuals have rights of access to, and correction of, their personal information. If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or requests relating to your personal information, please contact the Banking Ombudsman Scheme at help@bankomb.org.nz.